Optics Trading Post
Coyote walking through sagebrush at dusk.

Compare / Pulsar vs RIX

Pulsar vs RIX thermal: specs, real differences and which to buy

Short answer: at the 384 sensor level, RIX gives you more spec for the money (smaller 12µm pixels, more magnification, a stabilized pocket scanner) and Pulsar gives you better sensitivity, longer battery life, a more refined menu and app, and a deeper US dealer and resale market. Below is the full spec sheet from both makers, what each number actually means in the field, and who should buy which.

Updated Nov 2, 2026. Specs pulled from Pulsar and RIX spec sheets and cross-checked against the Amazon listings. Prices are dated Amazon snapshots.

The 30-second verdict

Buy now or wait for Black Friday? Thermal prices often dip in late November. See our thermal buy-or-wait guide before you check out.

Handheld scanners: Pulsar Axion XQ19 Compact vs RIX Pocket K3

Both are pocket-size 384x288, 50 Hz monoculars with swappable batteries. Most first-time buyers should start with a handheld, not a scope: you scan without pointing a rifle at anything, and it stays useful even after you add a scope later.

SpecPulsar Axion XQ19 CompactRIX Pocket K3
Sensor384x288, 17µm, uncooled384x288, 12µm, VOx uncooled
Sensitivity (NETD)<25 mK sensor / <18 mK system<25 mK
Refresh rate50 Hz50 Hz
Lens19mm F1.015mm F1.0
Magnification1.5–6x (x4 digital)2–8x (2x base, 1–4x digital)
Field of view (H)19.5° (34.7 m at 100 m)17.5° (30.7 m at 100 m)
Detection range (deer-size)750 m / 820 yd780 m / 853 yd
Display640x400 AMOLED800x600 OLED
Recording / memory960x600 photo+video, 64 GB800x600 photo+video, 8–32 GB (8 GB per Amazon + manual)
Image stabilizationNoYes (EIS)
BatteryAPS3 3200 mAh, swappable, up to 8 h18650 3200 mAh, swappable, about 6 h
WaterproofingIPX7IP67
Operating temp-13 to 104°F-4 to 122°F
Weight8.8 oz with battery (Amazon / Pulsar US)7.5 oz (Amazon); 213 g per RIX EU sheet
Warranty (per Amazon listing)5-year limited5-year manufacturer
Amazon price, Nov 2$999.97$799.00
Amazon rating, Nov 24.4 (42 ratings)4.4 (115 ratings)

What the spec sheet means in the field

Pixel pitch (17 vs 12µm). Smaller pixels let RIX use a shorter 15mm lens to get similar reach. That is why the K3 claims a slightly longer detection range (853 vs 820 yd) from a smaller lens. Bigger pixels gather more energy each, which is part of why Pulsar can quote a lower system NETD.

Sensitivity (NETD). Lower is better. Both sensors are rated <25 mK, but Pulsar also publishes a system figure of <18 mK after its image processing. On a clear, cold night you will not see much difference. On a muggy August night or in drizzle, when everything is close to the same temperature, the more sensitive unit separates a hog from the brush sooner.

Field of view. The Axion is wider (19.5° vs 17.5°). Wider is faster for sweeping a pasture edge at 100–300 yards. The K3 starts at 2x, so it shows a bit more detail at base power but covers less ground per sweep.

Display. RIX uses a higher-resolution 800x600 screen; Pulsar uses 640x400 AMOLED. The screen does not add detail beyond the 384 sensor, but a sharper screen looks smoother to the eye. Some Amazon reviewers find the K3 eyebox small.

Stabilization. The K3 has electronic image stabilization. At 4x–8x handheld, it noticeably calms the shake. The Axion does not have it.

Battery. Pulsar rates 8 hours on its APS3 pack; RIX rates about 6 hours on a standard 18650 cell. The upside of RIX: 18650 cells are cheap and easy to find. Pulsar APS packs cost more but slide in fast.

Weather and cold. Both are fully waterproof. Pulsar is rated colder (-13°F vs -4°F); RIX is rated hotter (122°F vs 104°F). Northern late-season hunters lean Pulsar; Texas summer hog hunters lean RIX.

Thermal riflescopes: Thermion 2 XQ35 Pro and Talion XQ35 Pro vs RIX Storm S3

SpecPulsar Thermion 2 XQ35 ProPulsar Talion XQ35 ProRIX Storm S3
Sensor384x288, 17µm384x288, 17µm384x288, 12µm VOx
Sensitivity (NETD)<25 mK / <18 mK system<25 mK / <15 mK system<25 mK
Lens / magnification35mm F1.0, 2.5–10x35mm F1.0, 2.5–10x35mm F1.0, 3.5–14x
Field of view (H)10.7° (18.7 m at 100 m)10.7° (18.2 m at 100 m)7.5° (13.2 yd at 100 yd)
Detection range1,350 m / 1,476 yd1,350 m / 1,476 yd1,800 m / 1,969 yd
Display1024x768 AMOLED (1440x1080 on units built after 9/2024)1024x768 AMOLED (1440x1080 after 9/2024)1024x768 AMOLED
Eye relief50 mm50 mm48 mm
MountingStandard 30mm ringsWeaver prism mount (included on this listing)Picatinny QD mount included
BatteryBuilt-in APS5 4900 mAh + swappable APS2; about 10 hSwappable APS5T 4900 mAh; about 9 hSwappable 18650; about 4.5 h
Recoil rating6,000 J (.375 H&H, 12 ga)6,000 J (.375 H&H, 12 ga)6,000 J
Memory16 GB16 GB32 GB
WaterproofingIPX7IPX7IP67
Weight31 oz (0.88 kg, no removable battery)28.9 oz (0.82 kg with battery, no mount)15.5 oz (440 g)
Warranty (per Amazon listing)3-year limited3-year limited5-year
Amazon price, Nov 2$1,849.00$1,499.97 (list $1,999.97)$1,299.00 (list $1,499)
Amazon rating, Nov 24.3 (22)4.6 (11)4.6 (56)

What the spec sheet means on the rifle

Magnification and field of view. The Storm S3 starts at 3.5x with a 7.5° view; the Pulsars start at 2.5x with a 10.7° view. For close hog work under 150 yards, the wider Pulsar view makes it easier to follow a running sounder. For coyotes at 200–300 yards, the extra RIX magnification helps you be sure of your target.

Detection range. RIX claims 1,969 yd; Pulsar claims 1,476 yd. Detection means “a warm dot,” not “a shootable coyote.” Real ethical shot distance with any 384 scope is far shorter. Treat these numbers as relative, not literal.

Weight and balance. This is the biggest physical difference. The Storm S3 weighs 15.5 oz; the Thermion 2 is about 31 oz. On a light AR or a walking rifle, RIX is easier to carry. The Thermion is a traditional 30mm-tube scope that drops into rings you may already own.

Battery life. Thermion 2 runs about 10 h on two batteries and Talion about 9 h. The Storm S3 is rated about 4.5 h on one 18650, and Amazon reviewers say it goes through cells fast. Plan on spare cells for an all-night sit with RIX.

Sensitivity. The Talion XQ35 Pro publishes the best system NETD here (<15 mK). Pulsar markets the Talion for humid, foggy conditions for this reason.

Warranty. Per the Amazon listings, RIX scopes carry 5 years and these Pulsar scopes 3 years. Note that the Pulsar Axion Compact listing also says 5 years. Register and keep proof of purchase either way.

Beyond the spec sheet: support, firmware and resale

Pulsar has sold thermal in the US for well over a decade through a large dealer network, and its Stream Vision 2 app and firmware updates are mature. Used Pulsars resell well. RIX is newer and sells mainly online, mostly through Amazon and its own site. It is aggressive on price and backs that with a longer warranty, but the used market is thinner. If you upgrade every two or three years, resale shrinks the price gap. If you buy once and keep it, RIX value wins.

Who should buy which

If you…Buy
Want your first thermal under $1,000RIX Pocket K3 (or the K2 at $399 if you only scan feeders inside 300 yd)
Hunt humid, foggy or rainy nights a lotPulsar (Axion XQ19 handheld, Talion XQ35 Pro scope)
Need all-night battery without swapsPulsar Thermion 2 or Talion
Run a light AR or walk a lotRIX Storm S3 (15.5 oz)
Want a laser rangefinder in the scope for lessRIX Storm S3 R ($1,799, 1,312 yd LRF + ballistic calculator)
Plan to resell and upgradePulsar

Our picks on Amazon

Paid links. Prices checked on Amazon Nov 2, 2026 unless noted.

Handheld scanners

Thermal riflescopes

Check your state rules on night hunting and thermal scopes first.

Pulsar vs RIX: questions and answers

Is RIX as good as Pulsar?

On paper, RIX matches or beats Pulsar on resolution-per-dollar, magnification and warranty. Pulsar leads on published sensitivity, battery life, cold-weather rating, app and firmware maturity, and resale. At hog and coyote ranges on a clear night, many hunters cannot tell them apart. In fog or humidity, Pulsar has the edge.

Why does RIX claim a longer detection range with a smaller lens?

Its 12µm pixels are smaller than Pulsar’s 17µm, so each pixel covers less ground at distance. Detection range is a lab figure for spotting a deer-size heat source, not a real shot distance.

Which is better for a first thermal?

A 384 handheld. The RIX Pocket K3 is the value pick; the Pulsar Axion XQ19 is the pick if you hunt in muggy weather or want resale value.

Do 18650 batteries matter?

Yes, in a good way: they are cheap and everywhere. Buy quality protected cells and carry two spares, since RIX run times are shorter than Pulsar’s.

Should I wait for Black Friday?

Maybe. Some of these are already below list (Talion -25%, Storm S3 -13%). See the thermal buy-or-wait guide and the price tracker.

Is a thermal scope legal where I hunt?

It depends on your state, species and season. Many states allow thermal for hogs and predators but restrict it for big game. Check your state wildlife agency before you buy.

Related: How to choose a budget thermal · Thermal vs night vision · Thermal for less

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices are dated Amazon snapshots and change often; the price at checkout is the one that counts. Specs come from the manufacturer spec sheets (pulsarvision.com / pulsarnv.com, rixoptics.com and RIX manuals) and the Amazon listings, checked Nov 2, 2026. Disclosure.